The Harvard Environmental Law Review

Volume 37 • 2013 • Number 1

Editor in Chief
Sachin Desai
Managing Editors
Hillary Harnett
Joshua Purtle
Caroline Schneider
Brendan Selby
Article Editors

Ben Apple
David Baake
Kelsey Bagot
Leo Delgado

Margaret Holden
Kylie Chiseul Kim
Margaret Wilson

Comment Editors

Christopher Ferro

Randal McDonald

Senior Editors

Anne Augustine
Doug Hastings
Sarah Katz‡

Laura King
Jonathan Thrope
Benjamin Solomon-Schwartz†

Technical Editors

Cristina Almendarez
Alec Harris

Rachel May
Jocelyn Sedlet

Editors

Teresa Bordon
Samantha Caravello
Molly Cohen
Gabriel Daly
Anna Gunderson
Charles Carter Hall

Seth Hoedl
Tsuki Hoshijima
Won Lee
Mara Ludmer
Broer Oatis
Craig Orbelian
Ivan Panchenko

Genevieve Parshalle†
Todd Pierce-Ryan
Cecilia Pontoriero
Esther Silberstein
Caroline Stern
Kelly Yamashita

Staff

Ma’ayan Anafi
Lakendra Barajas Scott
Mike Barclay
Dakotah Burns
Mary Byars
Marina Cassio
Sam Cortina
Rebecca Cress
Lisa Friedman

Ryan Issa
Nick Jackson
Jason St. John
Josie Lee
Emily Lichtenheld
Christina Martinez
Tommy Miller
Gabriella Palomino
Niousha Rabhar

Alicia Rodriguez
Samantha Rothberg
Julie Rutiz
Ruchi Shah
John Shepard
Ellinor Tarlow
Jon Whitney
Margaret Zisser

† Student Writing Reviewer               ‡ Article Submission Reviewer

———————————————————————————-

Volume 36:2 (2012)

Editor in Chief
Jared E. Knicley
Managing Editors
Laura Bishop
Rachel Heron
Turner Smith
Article Editors

Anne Augustine
Sachin Desai†‡
Doug Hastings
Sarah Katz

Laura King
Josh Purtle
Caroline Schneider
Brendan Selby

Comment Editors

Sara Bartel

Elizabeth Crepps

Danielle Purifoy

Senior Editors

Alexander Davis
James Dorer
Andrew Endicott
Russell Feit
Nathan Kilbert
Matthew Martin
Devin O’Connor†‡
Hillary Harnett

Christopher Rendall-Jackson
Melissa Roth‡
Shannon Smyth
Andrea Steinberg
Hilary Thrasher
Amy Vernon-Jones
Jonathan Thrope†‡

Technical Editors

David Baake
Leandro Delgado‡

Lisa Friedman
Meg Holden

Alexa Shasteen
Benjamin Solomon-Schwartz†‡

Editors

Kelsey Bagot
Betsey Boutelle
Chris Ferro

Alec Harris
Andrew McArdell
Randy McDonald
Martha McCoy

Craig Orbellian
Juhyun Park
Nicole Pepperl
Erin E. Pritchard

Sandra Ray‡
Kelly Wagner
Laura Wolf

Staff

Ben Apple
Theresa Borden
Katja Bratrschovsky
David R. Brody
Molly Cohen

Molly Cohen
Leslie Griffith*
Won Lee
Genevieve Parshalle

Diana Perez Seda
Jocelyn Sedlet
Johannes Widmalm-Delphonse
Margaret Wilson

* Student Writing Coordinator
† Student Writing Reviewer               ‡ Article Submission Reviewer

———————————————————————————-


Volume 36:1 (2012)

Editor in Chief
Jared E. Knicley
Managing Editors
Laura Bishop
Rachel Heron
Turner Smith
Article Editors

Anne Augustine
Leandro Delgado‡
Sachin Desai†‡
Hillary Harnett
Sarah Katz
Devin O’Connor†‡

Danielle Purifoy
Brian Samuelson
Caroline Schneider
Shannon Smyth
Jonathan Thrope†‡

Comment Editors

Michael Plank

Brendan Selby

Senior Editors

Alexander Davis
James Dorer
Andrew Endicott
Russell Herman
Nathan Kilbert

Keely O’Malley
Christopher Rendall-Jackson
Melissa Roth‡
Andrea Steinberg
Amy Vernon-Jones

Technical Editors

Sara Bartel
Elizabeth Crepps
Lisa Friedman

Doug Hastings
Josh Purtle
Amy Palumbo

Erin E. Pritchard
Benjamin Solomon-Schwartz†‡

Editors

Ben Apple
David Baake
Russell Feit
Chris Ferro
Sean Hamidi

Margaret Holden
Laura King
Esther Lim
Matthew Martin

Andrew McArdell
Martha McCoy
Sandra Ray‡
Etienne Toussaint

Kelly Wagner
Krystyna Wamboldt
Margaret Wilson
Laura Wolf

Staff

Kelsey Bagot
Betsey Boutelle
Katja Bratrschovsky
David R. Brody
Molly Cohen

Jeremy Feigenbaum
Leslie Griffith*
Randy McDonald

Craig Orbelian
Genevieve Parshalle
Jason Qu

Jocelyn Sedlet
Alexa Shasteen
Johannes Widmalm-Delphonse

* Student Writing Coordinator
† Student Writing Reviewer               ‡ Article Submission Reviewer

———————————————————————————-

Volume 35 (2010-11)

Editor in Chief
Michael Dorsi
Managing Editors
Elizabeth Forsyth
Daniel Mach
Jennifer Tarr

Article Editors

Laura Bishop†
Myra Blake‡
Andrew Endicott†
Russell Herman‡
Jared Knicley†
Adam Lewin

Nicholas McDaniel
Anne Raven
Chris Rendall-Jackson
Brian Samuelson
Andrea Steinberg
Hilary Thrasher


Comment Editors

David Brody
Elizabeth Crepps†

Sarah Fort
Anant Pradhan


Senior Editors

Nigel Barrella‡
Thomas Brugato
Arthur Calzontzi
David Carpman

Nikhil V. Gore‡
Caitlin Kekacs
Jared Policicchio†‡
Leocadie Welling

Technical Editors

James Dorer
Russell Feit†
Elizabeth Gray
Rebecca Harlow

Rachel Heron
Nathan Kilbert†
Devin O’Connor
Keely O’Malley†

Amy Palumbo
Shannon Smyth
Amy Vernon-Jones

Editors

Anne Augustine
Yewleh Chee
Cyndy Chen
Joe Cooper
Alexander G. Davis
Sachin Desai
William Dreher‡
Elena Dzhurova

Lisa Friedman
Doug Hastings
Nic Hunter
Alexander Logemann
Kathryn Mathis
Martha McCoy
Sonia McNeil
Victoria Mery

Michael Plank*
Kaethin Prizer
Sandra Ray‡
Melissa Roth‡
Rachna Shah
Caroline Schneider
Turner Smith‡

Benjamin Solomon-Schwartz
Jonathan Thrope
Etienne Toussaint
Ivano Ventresca
Krystyna Wamboldt
Charlotte Wasserstein
Laura Wolf

Staff

Alexis Beveridge
Joey Borson
Madison Condon
Leandro Delgado
Josh Freiman

Sam Harbourt
Hillary Harnett
Joshua Herlands
Sarah Katz
Stephen Lam

Esther Lim
Matthew Martin
Andrew McArdell
Hema Patel
Conner Peretti

Josh Purtle
Steven Schartup
Brendan Selby
Kelly Wagner

* Student Writing Coordinator
† Student Writing Reviewer               ‡ Article Submission Reviewer

Volume 34 (2009-10)

Editor in Chief
Danica Anderson
Managing Editors
Rachel Evans
Ryan Gauthier
Daniel Silverman

Article Editors
Nigel Barrella*
Thomas Brugato
Arthur Calzontzi
Michael Dorsi
Elizabeth Forsyth
Nikhil Gore
Caitlin Kekacs
Jared Policicchio
Jennifer Tarr
Leocadie Welling

 

Senior Editors
David Carpman
Chloe Kolman
David Lifland
Daniel Mach
Nicholas Morales
Justin Olsson
Comment Editors
Elizabeth Crepps
Kristina Katz
Jared Knicley
Sandra Ray

 

Technical Editors
Myra Blake
David Brody
Yewleh Chee
Devon Goodrich
Elizabeth Gray
Rebecca Harlow
Rachel Heron
Alexandra Hurd
Adam Lewin
Brian Samuelson
Devin Sullivan
Hilary Thrasher

 

Editors
Nancy Allred
Laura Bishop
Krista deBoer
James Dorer
Andrew Endicott
Russell Herman
Alexander Logemann
Kathryn Mathis
Martha McCoy
Nicholas McDaniel
Ashley Nyquist
Devin O’Connor
Keely O’Malley
Amy Palumbo
Anant Pradhan
Danielle Purifoy
Anne Raven
Christopher Rendall-Jackson
Jessica Rostoker
Al Sahlstrom
Shannon Smyth
Andrea Steinberg
Etienne Toussaint
Amy Vernon-Jones
Krystyna Wamboldt
Charlotte Wasserstein

 

Staff
Stephanie Bair
Daniel Cluchey
Russell Feit
Joshua Herlands
Matthew McFeely
Victoria Mery
Michael Plank
Chase Romney
Melissa Roth

* Student Writing Coordinator
† Student Writing Reviewer

Volume 33-2 – 2009

Editor in Chief
Seth Johnson
Managing Editors
Kate Bowers
Zachary Gerson††
Matthew Krauss
Rebecca Lobenherz
Symposium Article Editors
Nigel Barrella

David Carpman
Andrew Childers
Sarah Garber*
Darcey Groden
Chloe Kolman
Nicholas Morales
Ed Roggenkamp

Article Editors
Danica Anderson*
David Lifland
Justin Olsson
Daniel Silverman

Comment Editors
Thomas Brugato
Nikhil Gore

Senior Editors
Benjamin Bluman
Ryan Gauthier*
Matthew Littleton

Technical Editors
Liz Alspector
Isaac Belfer
Arthur Calzontzi
Rachel Evans†,*
Adam Grieser
Michael F. Peng
Devin Sullivan
Jennifer Tarr
Editors
Bryan Berge
Sarah Diamond
Andrew Domer
Michael Dorsi
Rebecca Faber
Elizabeth Forsyth*
Devon Goodrich*
Elizabeth Gray
Rebecca Harlow
Caitlin Kekacs
Susannah Knox
Kathryn Legomsky
Alex Logemann
Daniel Mach*
Kathryn Mathis
Ari Peskoe
Jared Policicchio
Jessica Rostoker
Sarah Solomon
Charlotte Wasserstein
Staff
Cassandra Barnum
Myra Blake
Brendon Carrington
Yewleh Chee
Phillip Dawkins
Thomas Hutton
Mina Makarious*
David Page
Miri Pogoriler
Matthew Siegler*
Laurence Tai
Sonia Vallabh
Mark Yeboah

† Student Writing Coordinator
†† Symposium Coordinator
* Symposium Committee

Volume 33 (2008-09)

Editor in Chief
Seth Johnson
Managing Editors
Kate Bowers
Zachary Gerson††
Matthew Krauss
Rebecca Lobenherz

Article Editors
Danica Anderson**
Cassandra Barnum
Rachel Evans†
Sarah Garber*
Ryan Gauthier*
Matthew Littleton
Ed Roggenkamp
Daniel Silverman
Technical Editors
Adam Grieser
Joe Harrington
Justin Olsson
Peter Surdel
Comment Editors
Rebecca Hammer
Mina Makarious*
Senior Editors
Benjamin Bluman**
Marissa Curran
Luis J. Torres
Editors
Elizabeth Alspector
Nigel Barrella
Thomas Brugato
David Carpman
Andrew Childers
Phillip Dawkins
Nikhil Gore
Darcey Groden**
Susannah Knox
Chloe Kolman**
Alexis Lien*
David Lifland
Daniel Mach**
David Page
Ari Peskoe**
Jessica Rostoker
Victoria Shiah
Sarah Solomon
Devin Sullivan
Laurence Tai
Jennifer Tarr
Sonia Vallabh
Staff
Isaac Belfer**
Bryan Berge
Myra Blake
Arthur Calzontzi
Yewleh Chee
Sarah Diamond
Andrew Domer
Michael Dorsi
Rebecca Faber
Elizabeth Forsyth
Alain Goubau**
Nicholas Graham
Rebecca Harlow
Thomas Hutton
Caitlin Kekacs
Alex Logemann**
Mina Makarious
Kathryn Mathis
Sam Matthew
Stephanie Neely
Michael Peng
Miri Pogoriler
Jared Policicchio
Matthew Siegler
Kimberly Smaczniak**
Bill Trac**
Charlotte Wasserstein**
Sadeq Ziaeebigdeli*

† Student Writing Coordinator * Submissions Committee
†† Symposium Coordinator ** Symposium Committee

Volume 32 (2007-08)

Editor in Chief
Charles Enloe
Managing Editors
Katharine Mapes
James Orlando
Michael Sugar

Article Editors
Benjamin Bluman
Kate Bowers*
Marissa Curran
Zachary Gerson
Seth Johnson
Matthew Krauss
Matthew Littleton
Rebecca Lobenherz
Nicholas Morales
Benjamin Thibault
Technical Editors
Jillian Button
Liliana del Villar
Sarah Garber
Stephen Quinlan
Xiaopu Sun
Mark Yeboah
Comment Editors
Rebecca Hammer
Thomas Hutton
Mina Makarious
Victor Regal
Senior Editors
Anthony Borich
Ethel Branch
Alissa Jijón
Rebekah Lacey
Urska Velikonja
Editors
Danica Anderson
Brendon Carrington
Rachel Evans
Renee Garcia
Adam Grieser
Kavitha Joseph
Elizabeth Kruse
Alexis Lien
Lauren Pappone
Vicki Shiah
Staff
Erika Anderson
Cassandra Barnum
Paul Bailin
Susannah Knox
Eric Motika
Michael Posner
Brennan Quinn
Julie Ruderman
Devin Sullivan
Libin Zhang

* Student Writing Coordinator

Volume 32 (2007-08)

Charles Enloe
Editor in Chief
Katharine Mapes
James Orlando
Michael Sugar
Managing Editors

Article Editors
Benjamin Bluman
Anthony Borich*
Zachary Gerson*
Seth Johnson*
Matthew Krauss*
Elizabeth Kruse
Rebecca Lobenherz*
Kimberly Smaczniak*
Amy E. Turner
Urska Velikonja
Technical Editors
Kate Bowers†
Renee Garcia
Eamon Lorincz
Eric Motika
Benjamin Thibault
Comment Editors
Rebecca Hammer††,*
Victoria Shiah*
Senior Editors
Erika Anderson
Alissa Jij ´on
Rebekah Lacey
Brennan Quinn
Libin Zhang
Editors
Danica Anderson
Jillian Button
Marissa Dirks
Rachel Evans
Sarah Garber
Kunal Gupta*
Thomas Hutton*
Kavitha Joseph
Matthew Littleton
Gabriel Love
Mina Makarious*
Nicholas Morales
Victor Regal
Peter Surdel
Yuan Tao
Mark Yeboah
Staff
Paul Bailin
Cassandra Barnum
Liliana del Villar
Adam Grieser
Susannah Knox
John Oppermann
Lauren Pappone
Stephen Quinlan
Julie Ruderman
Xiaopu Sun

† Student Writing Coordinator
†† Outreach Editor
* Submissions Committee

Volume 31 – 2007 – Number 2

Madeline Fleischer
Editor in Chief
Devin Brennan
Bry Martin
Tammy M. Mucio
Managing Editors
Erika Anderson
Maura Klugman
Katharine Mapes
Alissa Mohammed
Teale Toweill
Senior Editors
John Batholomew
Kate Bowers
Charles Enloe
Seth Johnson
Amy Turner Technical Editors
Article Editors
Tony Borich
Jamie Fugitt
Ryan Gauthier
Becky Hammer
Thomas Hutton
James Orlando
Brennan Quinn
Urska Velikonja
Editors
Benny Bluman
Ethel Branch
Brendon Carrington
Renee Garcia
Zach Gerson
Matt Krauss
Elizabeth Kruse
Rebekah Lacey
Rebecca Lobenherz
Victor Regal
Vicki Shiah
Mark Yeboah
Staff
Jessica Bailey
Leah Cohen
Avery Day
Kathleen Eagan
Chang Eun Jung
Eamon Lorincz
Bart Lounsbury
Mina Makarious
Eric Motika
Eric Ritter
Allison Rone
Syney Schaub
Kim Smaczniak
Michael Sugar
Ben Thibault

Volume 31 – 2007 – Number 1

Madeline Fleischer
Editor in Chief
Devin Brennan
Bry Martin
Tammy M. Mucio
Managing Editors
Matthew Boch
Robert B. Boxie III
Thomas Gremillion
Rita Lomio
Bart Lounsbury
Sydney Schaub
Senior Editors
James Orlando
Wendy Sheu
Amy Turner
Technical Editors
Article Editors
Erika Anderson
John Batholomew
Ethel Branch
Amanda Devereux
Charles Enloe
Maura Klugman
Rebekah Lacey
Katharine Mapes
Alissa Mohammed
Michael Sugar
Teale Toweill
Libin Zhang
Editors
Jessica Bailey
Tony Borich
Kate Bowers
Brendon Carrington
Sarah Downer
Andrew Ellenbogen
Jamie Fugitt
Renee Garcia
Ryan Gauthier
Zach Gerson
Becky Hammer
Seth Johnson
Matt Krauss
Ray Lyman
Max Nicholas
Victor Regal
Amelia Thorpe
Urska Velikonia
Mark Yeboah
Staff
Robyn Kali Bacon
Benny Bluman
Leah Cohen
Elizabeth Cohen
Thomas Hutton
Chang Eun Jung
Elizabeth Kruse
Lisa Lightbody
Rebecca Lobenherz
Eamon Lorincz
Mina Makarious
Eric Motika
Eric Ritter
Allison Rone
Vicki Shiah
Kim Smaczniak
Ben Thibault
Dan Vorhaus

Volume 30 – 2006 – Number 2

Charles R. Scott
Editor in Chief
Madeline Fleisher
Adam Kron
Rebecca Noblin
Managing Editors
Matthew Boch
Katherine Dixon
Benjamin M. Gerber
Matthew MacDonald
Tammy M. Muccio
Sarah B. Nelson
Jacob S. Speidel
Senior Editors
David Garbett
Anne Gibson
Rebekah Lacey
Gabriel Pell
Libin Zhang
Technical Editors
Article Editors
Erika Anderson
Robyn Kali Bacon
Robert P. Boxie III
Devin Brennan
Joshua Feasel
Thomas Gremillion
Daniel Kaller
Daniel Kay
Rita Lomio
Bart Lounsbury
Katharine Mapes
Bry Martin
Michael Sugar
Teale Toweill
Editors
Stacy Anderson
Ethel B. Branch
Amanda Devereau
Andrew Ellenbogen
Charles Enloe
Renee Garcia
Maura Klugman
Ray C. Lyman
Alissa Mohammed
Andy Mutz
Max Nicholas
Brennan Quinn
Sydney Schaub
Wendy Sheu
Kim Smaczniak
Christine Speidel
Jillian Thornton
Vivi Tran
Staff
Aysha Akmal
Jessica Bailey
John Bartholomew
Matthew L. Bleich
Nathanael Bryant
Dan Vorhaus

Volume 30 – 2006 – Number 1

Charles R. Scott
Editor in Chief
Madeline Fleisher
Adam Kron
Rebecca Noblin
Managing Editors
Katherine Dixon
Benjamin M. Gerber
Sarah B. Nelson
Eric Rutkow
Jacob S. Speidel
Senior Editors
David Garbett
Bry Martin
Julia Miller
Technical Editors
Article Editors
Robyn Kali Bacon
Matthew Boch
Davein Brennan
Thomas Gremillion
Rita Lomio
Bart Lounsbury
Matthew MacDonald
Tammy M. Muccio
Sydney Schaub
Wendy Sheu
Editors
Stacy Anderson
Robert P. Boxie III
Amanda Devereau
Andrew Ellenbogen
Charles Enloe
Joshua Feasel
Renee Garcia
Anne Gibson
Daniel Kaller
Daniel Kay
Rebekah Lacey
Katharine Mapes
Keith McIntire
Alissa Mohammed
Max Nicholas
Brennan Quinn
Kim Smaczniak
Christine Speidel
Jillian Thornton
Teale Toweill
Libin Zhang
Staff
Aysha Akmal
Erika Anderson
Jessica Bailey
John Bartholomew
Matthew L. Bleich
Nathanael Bryant
MIchelle Kim Hall
Maura Klugman
Ray C. Lyman
Gabriel Pell
Michael Sugar
Anne-Caroline L. Urbain
Dan Vorhaus

Volume 29 – 2005 – Number 2

Read D. Porter
Editor in Chief
Rose Francis
William Gerard
Joseph Miller
Managing Editors
Adam Kron
Rebecca Noblin
Eric Rutkow
Kenneth Shaitelman
Stacy Stitham
Senior Editors
Sameer Doshi
Bry Martin
Charles Steenburg
Technical Editors
Article Editors
Matthew Boch
Kathrine Dixon
Madeline Fleisher
Matthew Macdonald
Tammy Muccio
Sarah B. Nelson
Charles Scott
Miriam Seifter
Jacob Sloane
Vivi Tran
Jeremiah Williams
Editors
Stacy Anderson
Michelle Kim Hall
Keith McIntire
Julia Miller
Shailesh Sahay
Sydney Schaub
Wendy Sheu
Christine Speidel
Staff
Robert Boxie III
Devin Brennan
Kristin Carden
Nancy Chu
David Garbett
Benjamin Gerber
Courtney Gregoire
Thomas Gremillion
Amanda Devereux
Rita Lomio
Aileen McGrath
Paige Messec
Daniel Vorhaus

Volume 29 – 2005 – Number 1

Read D. Porter
Editor in Chief
Rose Francis
William Gerard
Joseph Miller
Managing Editors
Gabriel Scannapieco
Kenneth Shaitelman
Stacy Stitham
Ronald Varnum
Senior Editors
Charles Scott
Charles Steenburg
Technical Editors
Article Editors
Stacy Anderson
Adam Kron
Amy M. Ling
Sarah Nelson
Rebecca Noblin
Eric Rutkow
Vivi Tran
Elizabeth White
Editors
James Auslander
Matt Boch
Amanda Devereux
Madeline Fleisher
Matt Macdonald
Bry Martin
Aileen McGrath
Keith McIntire
Julia Miller
Miriam Seifter
Wendy Sheu
Jacob Sloane
Christine Speidel
Staff
Robyn Kali Bacon
Katie Dixon
Sameer Doshi
David Garbett
Benjamin Gerber
Jacob Hodges
Rita Lomio
Paige Messec
Tammy Muccio
Rebekah Punak
Sydney Schaub