Past Winners of the Ames Competition

1912: Choate

  • J. Babcock
  • G.S. Brengle
  • J.E. Dorsey
  • E.T. Fiddler
  • L.D. Jennings
  • M.C. Lightner
  • M.M. McDermott
  • R.T. O’Neil

 

1913: Beale

  • V.W. Booher
  • L. Brewer
  • W.H. Greenleaf
  • R.S. Keebler
  • J.W. Madden
  • F.A. Martin
  • O.J. Myers
  • V. Schaeffer

 

1914: Kent

  • M.B. Angell
  • C. Belknap
  • W. Clark
  • J.M. Dickinson
  • D. Geer
  • J. Hoar
  • J.B. Hollister
  • R. Weston

 

1915: Kent

  • T.R. Armstrong
  • F.L. Daily
  • R.H. Mc Kee
  • A.M. Schauffler
  • H.A. Scragg
  • R. Semmes
  • R.B. Wigglesworth

 

1916: Lowell

  • A.E. Case
  • C.F. Ely
  • L.S. Ernst
  • C. Quintrell
  • A.C. Reis
  • C.E. Snow
  • W.A. Sutherland
  • A.H. Wurts

 

[WWI Break]

 

1920: Choate

  • W.A. Barber
  • L.R. Barker
  • J.S. Dudley
  • M.H. Jones
  • C.W. Painter
  • F. Rockwod
  • J.D. Thom
  • J.D. Shearer
  • S. Ueland

 

1921: Scott

  • M. Brandwene
  • R.T. Catterall
  • B.H. Conn
  • W. Hettleman
  • M.L. Levine
  • W.E. McCurdy
  • H.H. Scheier
  • W.S. Schwabacher

 

1922: Kent

  • J.H. Amen
  • T. Babbitt
  • G.C. Barclay
  • G.A. Brownell
  • E.G. Crossman
  • F.E. Parker
  • K.F. Simpson
  • J. Wintersteen

 

1923: Scott

  • M.L. Aaron
  • J.R. Bartels
  • R.P. Berle
  • H.F. Birnbaum
  • R.E. Eckstein
  • H.W. Newman, Jr.
  • R.B. Porterfield

 

1924: Scott

  • W.H. Elsbree
  • E.H. Freeheim
  • M.M. Humphreys
  • P.B. Kavanaugh
  • P.D. Miller
  • I.S. Rosenbaum
  • Benj. Sperling
  • D. Stoffer

 

1925: Langdell-Marshall

  • K.M. Gibbon
  • L.E. Hickman
  • C.R. Millett
  • L.A. Mincer
  • J.S. Myers
  • H.M. Russ
  • K.E. Seyfarth
  • C.C. Williams, Jr.

 

1926: Parke- Warren

  • C.B. Bissell
  • D.F. Cavers
  • S.G. Churchill
  • F.E. Drohan
  • S.B. Fortenbaugh, Jr.
  • G.R. Hall
  • H.C. Havighurst
  • R.W. Wheeler

 

1927: Scott

  • W.C. Carter
  • R.K. Chase
  • H.J. Friendly
  • B. Goodman, Jr.
  • C.W. Meyer
  • R.L. Sloss
  • M.O. Tobriner


1928

  • J.B. Burke
  • H.P. Carter
  • J.P. Gualtier
  • J.P. Mountz
  • G.L. Sessions
  • D.G. Thompson
  • J.C. Toaz

1929

  • E.S. Dumbauld
  • F.B. Ela
  • A. Hiss
  • J.H. McBridge
  • R.K. McConnaughey
  • L.B. Newman
  • R.C. Perkins
  • F.W.R. Pride

 

1930

  • F.O. Berger
  • V.V.R. Booth
  • L.R. Mahrt
  • D.F. Miller
  • M.A.Olson
  • H.W. Smith
  • L.E. Watt
  • R.F. Young

 

1931

  • T.E. Dudley
  • E.A. Gross
  • S. Hatch
  • D.W. Roudenbush
  • R.V. Rogers
  • H.C. Rose
  • C.H. Welles

 

1932

  • H.A. Blackmun
  • M.M. Doyle
  • T.H. Eliolaque

 

1933: Harlan

  • S.B. Anderson
  • E.F. Butler
  • R.H. LeFevre
  • E.F. Morris
  • J.E. Perry
  • S.A. Raymer
  • S.M. Reynolds
  • D.A. Stretch

 

1934: Choate

  • E.A. Haight
  • J.G. Haviland
  • W.E. Lucas
  • J.G. Mackechnie
  • S.T. Saunders
  • C.F. Steele
  • H.R. Talbott
  • J.W. Wiggin

 

1935: Wilson

  • R.D. Blasier
  • W.S. Brown
  • G. Dongus
  • A.G. Emhardt, Jr.
  • W.B. McCall
  • R.C. Vincent
  • T.A. Wilson

 

1936: Scott

  • J.A. Avirett
  • W. Bannister
  • R.V. Brown
  • A.S. Guterman
  • E.W. Lane, Jr.
  • A.G. Malkan
  • R.G. Mitchell, Jr.
  • B.B. Priest

 

1937: Root-Pitney

  • C.M. Condon
  • B.-E. Drape
  • R.S. Fougner
  • W.P. Fuller
  • L.L. Roos
  • M.I. Ruddock
  • G.H. Trautman
  • A.L. Webber

 

1938: Powell

  • T.J. Davis, Jr.
  • W.L. Fay
  • H. O’Dunne
  • J. Page
  • F.M. Ruhlen
  • D.A. Sprecher
  • W.D. Symmes
  • H.W Winfree

 

1939: Powell

  • W.R. Bellatti
  • P.E. Gilbert, Jr.
  • J.T. Binkley, Jr.
  • G.B. Lester, Jr.
  • R.G. Scott, Jr.
  • I.L. Stephenson
  • R. Thrun
  • E.S. Willis

 

1940: Edward Warren

  • W.D. Cannon, Jr.
  • J.M. Phillips
  • J.B. McMillan
  • R.D. Price
  • A.J. Riggs
  • I.V. Tierman
  • E.P. Van Cise
  • R.E. White

 

1941: Scott

  • T.R. McMillen
  • J.H. Richardson
  • R. de Murias
  • H.C. Moses
  • A.W. Sherer
  • P.V. Snyder
  • W.W. Waters
  • T..L. Wentling

 

1942: James

  • D.S. Junker
  • S.S. Lawrence
  • B. Lisman
  • H. Quinto Jr.
  • S.R. Rubin
  • M.R. Segal
  • E.A. Smith
  • D.S. Stevens

 

[WWII Break]

 

 

1947: Thorpe

  • W.P. Bland
  • L.C. Dargan
  • H.M. Hoyler
  • R. Krones
  • S.G. Marias
  • G.I. Meisel
  • C.H. Oldfather, Jr.
  • P.N. Temple

 

1948(Spring): Gardner

  • S.G. Lax
  • H.K. Lidstone
  • A.B. Litschgi
  • G.D. McClintock, Jr.
  • A.J. Moorman, Jr.
  • R.F. Myers, Jr.
  • P.H. Roney
  • F.M. Wheat

 

1948 (Summer): Hughes

  • B.M. Blum
  • J.C. Briscoe
  • G.W. Foley
  • L.T. Hindenlang
  • E. Rusconi
  • J.M. Sullivan
  • S.S. Sussman
  • R.M. Torkildson

 

1948 (Fall): Gardner

  • C.H. Bartlett, Jr.
  • M. Borman
  • H.L. Hitchins, Jr.
  • H.E. Hobart
  • D.E. Stevenson
  • N.F. Taylor
  • R.H. Troescher
  • M.G. Wedeman

 

1949: Choate

  • R.A. Goldman
  • D.D. Haber
  • J.C. HIestand
  • M.S. Kistin
  • G.E. Lee
  • G.W. Radley
  • W.R. Van Gemert
  • G.H. Zazas

 

1950: Cardozo

  • S.S. Brotman
  • S. Dash
  • P.S. Edelman
  • R.B. Eder
  • R.E. Frisch
  • W.K. Glikbarg
  • A.A. Raphael, Jr.
  • M.J. Seidman

 

1951: Kent

  • L.J. Campbell, III
  • G.C. Caner, Jr.
  • D.A. Demarest
  • R.S. Emmet, Jr.
  • J.P. Grant
  • H.W. Minot, Jr.
  • H. M. Wilcox

 

1952: Marshall

  • W.A. Carroll
  • R.B. Hudson
  • R.W. Loeb
  • R.A. Myren
  • S.V. Ostrow
  • F. Wilkins, Jr.

 

1953: Casner Equity

  • D.T. Bryant
  • J.A. Curtiss
  • R.H. Huntington
  • R.E. Mansfield
  • O.S. Oldman
  • R.C. Prem
  • J.E. Ryder
  • J.H. Singman

 

1954: Gardner

  • G. Chimples
  • W.S. Ellis
  • F.D. Houghteling
  • J.C. Ingwersen
  • J.A. Mitchell
  • J.M. Rose, Jr.
  • A.C. Spencer
  • F. Wyle

 

1955: Jaffe

  • J.B. Hook
  • W.N. Jenkins
  • C.M. Karplus
  • C.F. Lowenfeld
  • R.M. Sandler
  • J.D. Stoner
  • A.R. Trustman
  • J.Wood

 

1956: Scott

  • S.L Fauver
  • J.A. Foltz
  • F.C. Gardner
  • B.H. Kjellgren
  • K.C. Lemp
  • A.W. Mudge, II
  • R.F. Newell
  • H.F. Reynolds

 

1957: Kaplan

  • A.F. Abelman
  • P.A. Brooks
  • R.J. Gravens
  • F.N. Gallagher
  • W.J. Kennedy
  • W.P. Moyles
  • D.J. O’Hern
  • D.J. Sweeney

 

1958: Griswold Equity

  • J.W. Atwater
  • G.G. Busdicker
  • J. French, III
  • R.A.G. Monks
  • C.A. Morrison
  • E.R. Schroeder
  • W.H. Thigpen
  • J.W. Venman

 

1959: Sacks

  • A.B. Chaplin
  • J.H. Demmler
  • E.H.G. Gowen
  • R.R.G. Hobson
  • J.C. Keene
  • G.A. Millspaugh, Jr.
  • W.M. Noel, Jr.
  • J. LeV. Steinberg

 

1960: Frankfurter

  • M.P. Arra
  • C.S. Blankstein
  • S.I. Hochhauser
  • H.J. Korbel
  • D.A. Rakov
  • B.A. Schwalb
  • A.I. Settles
  • R.T. Watson

 

1961: Jaffe

  • C.C. Collins, Jr.
  • T.F. field
  • A.R. Fransen, Jr.
  • R.T. Hanlon
  • T.A. Skornia
  • D.C. Weisberg
  • J.C. Wood
  • C.M. Wyndham, III

 

1962: Casner Law

  • J.H. Doyle
  • Marjorie L. Girth
  • G.M. Harvey
  • E.C. Pinkus
  • M.L. Popofsky
  • M.S. Schwarzwald
  • S. Shushan
  • G.J. Wade

 

1963: Holmes

  • A.M. Carey, III
  • P.S. du Pont, IV
  • J.E. Kelley, Jr.
  • R.L. Lassen
  • J.R. Nichols
  • H.I. Pratt, Jr.
  • D.J. Supino
  • J.A. Wallace

 

1964: Griswold Equity

  • J.H. Betz
  • Ann D. Cronkhite
  • H.C. Dunning
  • R.C. Embry, Jr.
  • P.B. Galvani
  • J.D. Lorenz
  • J.A. Wheelock, Jr.

 

1965: Keeton Equity

  • A.G. Bartlett
  • Stephanie K. Bartlett
  • C.P. Clark
  • S.R. Nelson
  • N.D. Slonaker
  • G. Speiss
  • R.G. Tunnell, Jr.

 

1966: Griswold Equity

  • D.M. Armstrong
  • Barbara M. Jacobs
  • V.P. Gottschall
  • D.H. Kane, Jr.
  • D.D. Kinley
  • K.S. Kramer
  • T.J. O’Sullivan, Jr.
  • R.C. Seamans

 

1967: Team Kaplan

  • D.C. Bond, Jr.
  • C.H. Buckley, Jr.
  • R.E. Currie
  • D.P. Griff
  • R.K. Lachner
  • M.S. Moore
  • J. L. Tuohy
  • C.B. Updike

 

1968: L. Hand

  • D. J. Bracken
  • E.J. Keilin
  • D.M. Pearson
  • L.D. Pipes
  • R.M. Shrum
  • D.F. Stella
  • P.C. Williams
  • A.J. Zdrazil

 

1969 (Spring): Bruce

  • S.A. Aiman
  • M.J. Berner
  • L.D. Estridge
  • J.C. Lane
  • C.G. Russell
  • L.A. Ruzow
  • J.P. Tate
  • T.W. Tinkham

 

1969 (Fall): L. Hand

  • J.J. Foster
  • M.J. Glass
  • C.R. Meyer
  • J.M. Payne
  • S.C. Schaumburg
  • B.J. Stowell
  • W.E. Taylor, Jr., III
  • M.A. Thurston

 

1970: L. Hand

  • R.C. Brautigam
  • G.W. Byrne
  • S.A. Cahoon
  • J.G. Koeltl
  • K.F. Seminatore
  • J.B. Stamell

 

1971: L. Hand

  • M.L. Beatty
  • H.L. Court
  • D.J. Hurston
  • R.B. Jackson
  • D.H. Oliver
  • C.D. Stoltenberg

 

1972: L. Hand

  • G.M. Connor
  • P.P. Daley
  • D.J. Fine
  • S.B. Jacobson
  • T.D. Phillips
  • R.J. Waicukauski

 

1973: Harlan

  • D.P. Ackerman
  • D.C. Bort
  • K.N. Klee
  • A.L. Morrsion
  • R.L. Mote
  • D.P. Towey

 

1974: Marshall

  • J.J. Dillon
  • M.D. Edel
  • A.I. Fagin
  • J.K. Felter
  • R.A. Meserve
  • J.B. Rudman

 

1975: Independents

  • M.G. Borden
  • M.A. Bowen
  • B.K. Dobbins
  • J.C. Keeney, Jr.
  • T.H. Lee, II
  • H.M. Walker

 

1976: Team Learned Hand

  • Mark A. Goldsmith
  • Greg A. Rosenbaum
  • Gary T. Johnson
  • David M. Schiffman (Best Oralist)
  • Gregg H. Levy
  • David K. Staub

 

1977: Bushrod Washington

  • Sheila A. Kuehl (Best Oralist)
  • Robert N. Shapiro
  • Winthrop G. Minot
  • Stephanie E. Smith
  • John R. Pagan
  • Cass R. Sunstein

1978: Marshall

  • Arhtur H. Bryant
  • Kenneth J. Vandevalde
  • P. Michael Jung (Best Oralist)
  • Patricia L. Wells
  • Daniel I. Small
  • Milly A. Whatley

 

1979: Somerville Bar Review

  • Elise A. BLoudtein
  • Peter P. Goodman
  • Eric R. Cromatie
  • Leo F. Orenstein
  • Jorge A. DelCalvo
  • James L. Sultan (Best Oralist)

 

1980: John Minor Wisdom

  • Stephen A. Branson
  • Robert R. Morse
  • Daniel Goodwin
  • Charyl N. Noble
  • Eric R. Havian
  • Kathleen M. Sullivan (Best Oralist)

 

1981: Sojourner Truth

  • Louis Bilionis
  • Steven Levitas
  • Nicolar Grabar
  • Deval L. Patrick (Best Oralist)
  • Leslie Ann Jones
  • Laurence Shtasel

 

1982: Lech Walesa

  • Laura Besvinick
  • Sharon Oxborough
  • Frederic Haber
  • Lloyd H. Randolph
  • Frederick D. Nelson (Best Oralist)
  • Michael N. Zachary

 

1983: Atticus Finch

  • Linda P. Bradshaw (Best Oralist)
  • Frank Holozubiec
  • Mark Director
  • Shelley Levitan
  • Mark Dosker
  • Sheila Mosmiller

 

1984: Jesse Owens

  • Charles A. Blanchard
  • Richard P. Keck
  • Chai R. Feldblum
  • Bruce S. McCoy
  • Elizabeth W. Harper
  • Michael E. Tankersley (Best Oralist)
  • Robert M. Thomas, Jr.


1985-86

Best Oralist: Lorin Reisner

Charles Sumner Team

  • Frederic D. Bellamy
  • Bennett Evan Cooper
  • Benjamin Gibson
  • Mark L. Mathie
  • M. Gayle Robinson
  • Richard M. Shearer

 

1986-87

Six Unknown Agents Team

  • Steven C. Ecker
  • Lisa L. Lang
  • James P. Rouhandeh
  • Cameron A. Stracher
  • Claire M. Sylvia
  • Best Oralist: Richard B. Zabel

 

1987-88

Best Oralist: Gregory B. Friel

The Henry J. Friendly Team

  • Donna M. Attanasio
  • Fiona J. Branton
  • Mark W. Baten
  • Robert S. Gerber
  • Patrick J. McElhinny
  • Lisa Rodensky

 

1988-89

The Paul Freund Team

  • Steve Demm
  • Meir Feder
  • Greg Nevins
  • Best Oralist: Richard Rochman
  • Alicia Strohl
  • Jeffrey Wintner

 

1989-90

  • David Blank
  • Mary F. Cliff
  • Michael Grossman
  • Best Oralist: Michael Dorf
  • Matt Kreeger
  • Sylvia Quast

 

1990-91

The Woody Guthrie Team

  • Michael Best
  • Best Oralist: Cynthia Monaco
  • Timothy Moran
  • Arti Rai
  • Miles Tolbert
  • Gregory Weingart

 

1991-92: Ezekiel 18:20

  • J.H. Dean
  • M. Hoilman
  • J.F. Klein
  • T. Macht
  • D. Merson
  • D.G. Patent (Best Oralist)
  • B.A. Singer

 

1992-93

Best Oralist: Artur Davis

The Daughters of Danaus Team

  • Kara Cunningham
  • Larry Kraus
  • James O’Keefe
  • Stefanie Roth
  • Marshall Searcy
  • Susan Spotts

 

1993-94

The Galileo’s Justice Team

  • Christine Chi
  • Emily Duke
  • Mark Gordon
  • Best Oralist: Anne Hoskins
  • Stephen Rabinowitz
  • Alan Rutenberg

 

1994-95

Best Oralist (tie): David Campbell and Jonathan Malis

The John Marshall Team

  • Roger Capriotti
  • Nikola R. Djuric
  • Melissa R. Hart
  • Antony L. Ryan
  • Jonathan D. Unger
  • Christian G. Vergonis

 

1995-96

Best Oralist: David Schwimmer

The Justice Louis Dembitz Brandeis Team

  • Matthew T. Bodie
  • Harry Chernoff
  • Gia B. Lee
  • Sam T. Liccardo
  • Jay V. Prabhu
  • Richard C. Schragger

 

1996-97

The Langdell Memorial Team

  • Rachel M. Blum
  • Gary A. Bornstein
  • Jonathan E. Cantor
  • Joel M. Hammerman
  • Best Oralist: David O. Markus
  • Travis R. Pearson

 

1997-98

The Charles Hamilton Houston Memorial Team

  • Rachel A. Clark
  • Russell K. Robinson
  • Kannon K. Shanmugam
  • Guhan Subramanian
  • Best Oralist: Amanda L. Tyler
  • George S. Wang

 

1998-1999

The Archibald Cox Honorary Team

  • Alvin L. Bragg, Jr.
  • Best Oralist: Arlo Devlin-Brown
  • Daniel S. Gordon
  • Sarah E. Harrington
  • Erin E. Murphy, oralist
  • Adam J. Szubin

 

1999-2000

The A. Leon Higginbotham Memorial Team

  • Debi Cornwall
  • Andrew J. Ehrlich, oralist
  • Kathleen R. Hartnett
  • Rachel M. Jones
  • Michael E. Liftik
  • Best Oralist: William M. McSwain

 

2000-2001 (November 16, 2000)

The Myra Bradwell Memorial Team

  • Best Oralist: Jessica Ellsworth
  • Danielle Leonard
  • Craig Cronheim
  • Robin M. Wall, oralist
  • Stacie Somers
  • Michael P. O’Shea

 

2001-2002 (November 15, 2001)

The Hon. Stanley Mosk Memorial Team 

  • Justin Dillon
  • Daniel L. Geyser, Oralist
  • Best Oralist: Benjamin L. Hatch
  • Kelly M. Jaske
  • Danielle E. Rolfes
  • Benjamin Souede

 

2002-2003

 The Gerald Gunther Memorial Team

  • Norina I. Edelman
  • Best Oralist: Mark R. Freeman
  • Beth Harrison
  • Gregory Lipper
  • Joshua L. Solomon
  • Louis W. Tompros

 

2003-2004 (November 12, 2003)

The John Rawls Memorial Team

  • Will Edwards
  • Aaron Katz, Oralist
  • Scott Michelman
  • Best Oralist: Elizabeth Oyer
  • Chris Pistilli
  • Geoffrey Wyatt

 

2004-2005 (November 18, 2004)

Best Oralist: Marc Krickbaum

The Archibald Cox Memorial Team

  • Ramzi B.M. Ajami
  • Jonathan Benloulou
  • Michael Bloch
  • Tom Lue, Oralist
  • Sujit Raman, Oralist
  • Jamie Simpson

 

2005-2006 (November 17, 2005)

Best Oralist: Joshua Hurwit

The William H. Rehnquist Memorial Team

  • Brian Fletcher
  • Adam D. Harber, Oralist
  • Nathan Holcomb
  • Joshua Salzman
  • S. Christopher Szczerban, Oralist
  • Ramin Tohidi

 

2006-2007 (November 14, 2006)

The Shirin Shakir Memorial Team 

  • Elizabeth A. Edmondson
  • Mark L. Jensen
  • Best Oralist: Tian Tian Mayimin
  • Samuel Miller
  • S. Chartey Quarcoo
  • Kevin Terrazas, Oralist

 

2007-2008 (November 14, 2007)

Best Oralist: Tejinder Singh

The Oliver Hill Memorial Team

  • Shannon R. Delahaye
  • Joseph H. Dvorkin
  • Frederick B. Fedynyshyn, Oralist
  • Adam Hosmer-Henner, Oralist
  • Yelena Konanova
  • David Oliwenstein

 

2008-09 (November 18, 2008)

The Honorable Iftikhar Muhammad Chaudhry Team

  • Ishan K. Bhabha, Oralist
  • Jonathan Cooper
  • Alexandra Davies
  • Christina Krause
  • Logan Steiner
  • Best Oralist: David J. Zimmer

 

2009-2010 (November 16, 2009)

The Charles Sumner Memorial Team

  • Anna Fecker
  • Candyce Phoenix, Oralist
  • Colleen Roh
  • Hillary Schrenell
  • Best Oralist: Hagan Scotten
  • Tobias Tobler

 

2010-2011 (November 16, 2010)

Best Oralist: David Denton

The Hon. William Wayne Justice Memorial Team

  • Jason Harrow, oralist
  • Philip Mayor, oralist
  • Jason Murray
  • Amanda Rice
  • Zachary Schauf
  • Yujing Yue

 

2011-2012 (November 17, 2011)

The Belva Ann Lockwood Memorial Team

  • Caroline Anderson, oralist
  • Best Oralist: Matthew Greenfield
  • Stephen Pezzi
  • Mitchell Reich
  • Stephanie Simon
  • Noah Weiss