His Excellence Macky SallHis Excellency Macky Sall, President of the Republic of Sénégal, is a Geological Engineer and Geophysicist trained at Institut des Sciences de la Terre (Institute of Earth Sciences, Sénégal), then Ecole Nationale Supérieure du Pétrole et des Moteurs (Higher National School of Petroleum and Engines-ENSPM) and Institut Français du Pétrole-IFP (French Institute of Petroleum) both in France. He is a Member of several National and International Associations of Geologists and Geophysicists.

Born on 11 December 1961 in the City of Fatick (Sénégal), President Sall is married to Marième Faye Sall. They have three children.

President Sall was elected with 65.80% of the votes in Senegal’s Presidential Election Run-off on 25 March 2012.

POLITICAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE CAREER

Before his election as President, Macky Sall held the following positions:

April 2000 – May 2001: Special Adviser on Energy and Mines to the President of the Republic,

December 2000 – July 2001: Managing Director of Senegal’s Petroleum Company, PETROSEN.

May 2001 – November 2002: Minister of Mines, Energy and Water.

November 2002 – August 2003: Senior Minister, Minister of Mines, Energy and Water.

October – November 2002: Minister of Mines, Energy, Water, Equipment and Transports,

August 2003 – April 2004: Senior Minister, Minister of the Interior and Local Communities, Spokesperson of the Government.

21st April 2004 – 19 June 2007: Prime Minister of the Republic of Senegal.

Elected as Speaker of Parliament (National Assembly) on 20th June, he held that position until November 9, 2008, when he left the Parliament, following divergences with the Senegalese Democratic Party (PDS). He then resigned from his positions as Member of Parliament and Mayor of Fatick, and left the PDS.

On December 1, 2008, he created his own political party Alliance pour la République-APR (Alliance for the Republic) with which he regained his position as Mayor of Fatick following 22nd March 2009 local elections. He held this position until April 23, 2012, following his election as President of the Republic.

Within the Senegalese Democratic Party, he held the following positions:

• Vice-chair of the Steering Committee and Deputy National Secretary General on April 2004

• Chairperson of the Cellule Initiatives et Strategies (Initiative and Strategy Unit), 1998 – November 2008

• Member of PDS National Secretariat, as National Secretary, in charge of issues related to Mines and Industry

President Sall has been elected last January as Chairperson of the Heads of State and Government Orientation Committee (HSGOC) of the New Partnership for Africa’s Development (NEPAD)

m4s0n501